Operational Analyst Jobs | Barclays Hiring | Freshers and Experienced Can Apply

Published On:
Operational Analyst

Are you looking for the latest Operational Analyst jobs in India? Here’s an exciting opportunity to join Barclays as an Operational Analyst in Pune. This role is ideal for candidates who are passionate about banking operations, financial services, transaction processing, reconciliation, risk management, and business operations. Whether you’re a fresher with relevant educational qualifications or an early-career professional, this opportunity offers an excellent platform to build a long-term career in the banking industry.

The Operational Analyst role focuses on supporting daily banking operations, ensuring accurate transaction processing, account reconciliation, operational reporting, compliance, and process improvements. Candidates interested in Operational Analyst Jobs, Banking Operations Jobs, Financial Operations Jobs, Barclays Careers, Operations Analyst Jobs for Freshers, or Business Operations Jobs should definitely explore this opportunity.


Why Choose the Operational Analyst Role?

A career as an Operational Analyst offers exposure to real-world banking operations, financial transaction management, operational risk controls, stakeholder collaboration, and process optimization. You will work with experienced professionals while gaining valuable knowledge of banking systems, compliance frameworks, financial reporting, and operational excellence.

As global financial institutions continue investing in digital banking and operational efficiency, skilled Operational Analysts are increasingly in demand.


Operational Analyst โ€“ Job Overview

Job DetailsInformation
Job RoleOperational Analyst
CompanyBarclays
LocationPune, Maharashtra
Employment TypeFull-Time
ExperienceFreshers / Early Career Professionals
IndustryBanking & Financial Services
SalaryAs per company standards

About the Operational Analyst Role

The Operational Analyst position is responsible for supporting daily operational activities within Barclays. You’ll help manage financial transactions, perform reconciliations, investigate operational issues, maintain compliance, and improve business processes.

The role also offers opportunities to work with multiple business teams, contribute to operational excellence initiatives, and gain hands-on exposure to modern banking systems.


Key Responsibilities

As an Operational Analyst, your day-to-day responsibilities may include:

  • Process daily financial transactions accurately.
  • Perform account reconciliation activities.
  • Investigate reconciliation breaks.
  • Resolve operational issues.
  • Support reporting activities.
  • Prepare operational reports.
  • Maintain operational documentation.
  • Monitor compliance with banking policies.
  • Collaborate with internal stakeholders.
  • Improve operational workflows.
  • Identify process improvement opportunities.
  • Support risk management initiatives.
  • Participate in operational projects.
  • Ensure regulatory compliance.
  • Maintain high operational standards.

Educational Qualification

Candidates applying for the Operational Analyst position should ideally possess:

  • Bachelor’s Degree in Commerce
  • B.Com
  • BBA
  • BMS
  • Finance
  • Accounting
  • Economics
  • Business Administration
  • Management
  • Or other relevant disciplines

Graduates with strong analytical skills are encouraged to apply.


Experience Required

The Operational Analyst opportunity is suitable for:

  • Fresh Graduates
  • Entry-Level Professionals
  • Banking Operations Professionals
  • Finance Graduates
  • Candidates with relevant internships
  • Early Career Professionals

Skills Required

Successful Operational Analysts generally possess:

Technical Skills

  • Financial Operations
  • Banking Operations
  • Transaction Processing
  • Account Reconciliation
  • Financial Reporting
  • Operational Controls
  • Risk Management
  • Data Analysis
  • MS Excel
  • Operational Documentation

Professional Skills

  • Analytical Thinking
  • Problem Solving
  • Attention to Detail
  • Time Management
  • Communication Skills
  • Team Collaboration
  • Stakeholder Management
  • Decision Making
  • Organizational Skills

What You’ll Learn

Working as an Operational Analyst, you’ll gain experience in:

  • Banking Operations
  • Financial Transaction Processing
  • Risk & Compliance
  • Operational Reporting
  • Regulatory Frameworks
  • Process Optimization
  • Business Controls
  • Audit Readiness
  • Stakeholder Collaboration
  • Operational Excellence

Core Responsibilities Explained

1. Transaction Processing

You’ll ensure financial transactions are processed accurately while maintaining operational efficiency.

2. Reconciliation

Perform daily account balancing and investigate reconciliation differences to maintain data accuracy.

3. Operational Reporting

Prepare reports that help internal teams monitor operational performance and identify improvement opportunities.

4. Risk & Compliance

Support regulatory compliance and strengthen operational controls across banking processes.

5. Process Improvement

Identify operational inefficiencies and recommend better ways of working.


Why This Operational Analyst Role is a Great Career Choice

The Operational Analyst position offers exposure to one of the world’s leading banking organizations while developing highly transferable skills in:

  • Banking Operations
  • Financial Analysis
  • Business Operations
  • Operational Risk
  • Regulatory Compliance
  • Process Management
  • Data Analysis
  • Stakeholder Communication

These skills are valuable across banking, fintech, consulting, insurance, and financial services industries.


Career Growth Opportunities

After joining as an Operational Analyst, professionals can progress into roles such as:

  • Senior Operational Analyst
  • Business Analyst
  • Financial Analyst
  • Operations Manager
  • Risk Analyst
  • Compliance Analyst
  • Banking Operations Specialist
  • Process Improvement Analyst
  • Business Operations Manager
  • Project Manager

Skills That Will Improve Your Selection Chances

Candidates can strengthen their profile by learning:

  • Microsoft Excel (Advanced)
  • Financial Accounting
  • Banking Operations
  • SQL Basics
  • Power BI
  • Tableau
  • Data Analysis
  • Financial Reporting
  • Process Automation
  • Banking Regulations

How to Prepare for the Operational Analyst Interview

To improve your chances:

  • Revise accounting fundamentals.
  • Learn reconciliation processes.
  • Practice Excel functions.
  • Understand banking operations.
  • Study financial reporting basics.
  • Learn operational risk concepts.
  • Improve analytical thinking.
  • Practice problem-solving questions.
  • Prepare communication examples.
  • Stay updated with banking industry trends.

Why Freshers Should Apply

Fresh graduates often struggle to find roles that provide structured learning. The Operational Analyst opportunity gives candidates practical exposure to financial operations, business processes, compliance, reporting, and banking technology while working in a global organization.

This role builds a strong foundation for long-term careers in banking and financial services.


Benefits of Working as an Operational Analyst

Employees typically receive benefits such as:

  • Professional career growth
  • Learning opportunities
  • Banking industry exposure
  • Competitive salary
  • Internal mobility
  • Skill development
  • Leadership exposure
  • Collaborative work culture
  • Global business environment
  • Long-term career progression

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Who can apply for the Operational Analyst role?

Graduates in Commerce, Finance, Accounting, Business Administration, Economics, and related fields.

Is this role suitable for freshers?

Yes. Fresh graduates with strong analytical and communication skills are encouraged to apply.

What are the important technical skills?

Financial operations, reconciliation, reporting, Excel, and basic banking knowledge.

Where is the job located?

Pune, Maharashtra.

Is prior banking experience mandatory?

No. Relevant internships or academic exposure can also strengthen your application.


Final Thoughts

If you’re searching for one of the best Operational Analyst Jobs 2026, this Barclays opportunity provides an excellent platform to start or accelerate your career in banking operations.

The role offers valuable experience in financial transaction processing, reconciliation, compliance, reporting, stakeholder management, and operational excellence while working with one of the world’s leading financial institutions.

Candidates interested in Operational Analyst, Banking Operations Jobs, Financial Operations Careers, Business Operations Jobs, and Barclays Careers should apply as early as possible.


Chandan Mahato

This article is written by me, and I have Master's Degree in Computer Applications (MCA). For any inquiries, feel free to contact me at chandan@jobcode.in. Iโ€™m happy to assist you!